Friday, October 31, 2014

BOO!! Happy Halloween!!

Warning LONG POST with Photos! :) 
HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!! Hope you all had a GREAT week and have a FUN and SAFE Halloween!!  This is the first year I have no kids going out.. they still gotta trick or treat here for me!! (they will for the candy! ;) and because they LOVE me! HA HA!) 1 is off to a party.. the other is gonna hang out here!! I plan to open the door and see all the CUTE and SCARY costumes!!

Ok enough chit chat!! I have a couple Halloween Shares for ya!! First up is a version of the Halloween card I sent.. I actually sent a few this year, different styles.. I had PLANS for them to be the same but then this came to my head so I had to start over and make these up! ;) (yes I do this sometimes!! put me behind but thats ok!!)

Here is my card, I made a fun junk bow.. oh how i LOVE these!! Used my Criucut Mini Monsters for this, and sprayed the WHOLE thing with glitter paint! (my new addiction!) Challenges will be listed below the treat share!
Challenges-
The Shabby Tea Room- Spooky Wishes/Photo below
613 Avenue Create- ATG/Twist is ATG
 The Paper Girls - ATG
 The Pink Elephant - ATG
 Just Inspirational - Occasions (Halloween)
 Party Time Tuesdays - ATG
 Divas by Design - ATG
 Scrapper's Delights - ATG or Halloween
Simon Says Stamp (Wednesday)- ATG
 Alphabet Challenge Blog - S is for Stitching

Before I go I wanted to share a treat box I made for our neighbors for Halloween!!! Used the Captured Card Case from PTI.. added a die cut window (my first time of doing that and I LOVED the look.. will try again!)

 Inside- This was a new recipe to me and we all LOVED it!! Will make again!!
  
If your interested here are the links to the recipes I used.. I did do a few things differently.. I used half Whole Wheat & White Flour , half White/Brown Sugar, added some homemade vanilla, and milk choc, chip! 
http://www.landolakes.com/recipe/762/harvest-pumpkin-bars
This is glaze recipe is what I used, I did add some pumpkin pie spice and cinnamon to it!
https://www.verybestbaking.com/recipes/32364/old-fashioned-soft-pumpkin-cookies/

If you made it this far.. THANK YOU!!Have a  HAPPY Halloween!!!

Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Hello Kitty Happy Halloween!

Can you BELIEVE Halloween is just DAYS away.. where has this month gone?!! I really do LOVE this time of year!! :) I have been creating like crazy the last couple weeks.. and have LOTS to share but had to wait til they arrived to some SPECIAL people!! Today I got the CUTEST video from my SWEETIE PIE Niece that she got her package! So I can NOW share her card I made!!

We LOVE Hello Kitty! Yep I am a 40 (something! ;) ) Mama and still LOVE that cute Kitty! So I found a FUN free coloring page online and made a Halloween Card up for our sweet Bug!!

Here is the card and challenges listed below! :) It is hard to tell in the photo, but the bow is doubled as are the bones.. lots of shimmery shine too!! (does that ever photograph well?!!! )

Challenges-
 Alphabet Challenge Blog - S is for Stitching
613 Avenue Create- ATG/Twist is ATG
Glitter N Sparkle- Halloween 
A Gem Of A Challenge- Trick or Treat/Halloween 
Crafts 4 Eternity- Halloween 
Creative Corner- Halloween
Aud Sentiments- 2 or 3 Word Sentiment
Milk Coffee- Halloween
Anything Goes- ATG/Twist (add pink)
Craftyhazelunuts- Pattern Paper

Thank You for stopping by.. I have a few more Halloween shares for ya.. THEN on to Xmas.. I LOVE this time of year! .. WAIT did I say that already! HA HA!! ;)
Have a GREAT day!
 

Sunday, October 26, 2014

PIO Share- Create A Scene!

Happy Sunday!! I joined Team B this week at PIO!! The theme is to Create A Scene!! How FUN is that!! :)

Our sponsor is  Beyond the Fringe Crafts! One lucky participant will receive a $5 coupon (minimum $5.50 purchase) to Carmensplace Etsy Shop.

Here is my card, I used one of the cutie pie freebies she has on her blog! :) 
 
 
PIO- Create A Scene
613 Avenue Create- ATG/Twist is ATG
Paper Shelter - Halloween
Crafter's Cafe - Spookable
One Sweet Challenge- Halloween 
Cute Card Thursday - Trick or Treat  
Crafts 4 Eternity - Halloween
Brown Sugar- ATG 
 
 
We hope you will join us this week! Thanks for stopping by! Have a GREAT Day!!
 





Saturday, October 25, 2014

PIO Blog Hop!

Happy Saturday! Hope you all had a GREAT week and are having a WONDERFUL weekend!!

Well it is that time again.... Blog-hop-logoI LOVE PTIs Blog hops.. so much INSPIRATION!! Today is all about Holiday Crafting!! SIGH!!! There were some BEAUTIFUL Non-Traditional color combos we could pick from.. I LOVED them all but settled on this one (I WILL be using the others! ;) )
PTI-Oct-Blog-Hop-Color-6 

Here is my creation!! (challenges listed below)
 Challenges Enterered-
PTI- Blog Hop
Completely Christmas- ATG/Twist- (add sentiment)
Allsorts - Christmas Hiding in my Craft Room - Any Holiday (Christmas) Inky Chicks - Christmas

THANK YOU for stopping by today.. I cant WAIT to hop along! We are off to Seattle for a bit, then I am coming home and gonna HOP HOP HOP!!
Have a GREAT day!!

Monday, October 20, 2014

All Dressed Up- Happy Birthday!!

WOWY 2 posts in 1 day!!! :) I LOVE All Dressed Up Digi Images, and it is their BIRTHDAY Celebration! So I am joining the FUN at their blog and used this CUTE CUTE Freebie (THANK YOU!) Whipped up a little white on white AND PINK! (of course!) Bday Card!!

Challenges-
All Dressed Up- Birthday Challenge - Use Freebie!
613 Avenue Create- ATG/Twist is ATG
MilkCoffee- Lots Of Layers  
Aud Sentiments- ATG/Sentiment
Anything Goes- ATG/Twist Shimmer and Sparkle (Used my spicas and Glitter paper strips down sides!)

Thank You for stopping by!! Have a GREAT day!!

AI Share- Halloween/ATG

Happy Monday! Hope you all had a GREAT weekend!!! :) We sure did.. they always seem to go TO FAST for me!! :) Everyone is back to school/work today, so  I am gonna take some time and CREATE!! (hoping to be back later with a 2nd post!! :) )
ANYWAY.. on with the show!!

Our Challenge this week at Artistic Inspirations is Halloween or ATG! Our sponsor was 
Just Inklined (THANK YOU!) One lucky participant will win a  $10 voucher to the store! 
 
Here is my little Halloween Goodie Box (challenges linked below!) 
 Challenges-
AI- Halloween/ATG
613 Avenue Create- ATG/Twist is ATG
Simply Create Too- Halloween/Orange
Sweet Stampin' - Halloween
Glitter n Sparkle - Use Some Orange 
 
Thank You so much for stopping by! Have a GREAT day!!!

Sunday, October 19, 2014

PIO Share- Cheerful/Uplifting Message!

Good Morning.. it is time again for a PIO challenge.. this week our theme is A Cheerful or Uplifting Message!! Our sponsor is  Oddball Art, (THANK YOU!!) and one lucky participant will win 3 single digital stamps of their choice! We hope you will join us!!

Here is my card and challenges listed below!

I really wanted my clouds to be FLUFFY looking so I used molding paste on them! Then sprayed the WHOLE thing with glitter spray paint (I am ADDICTED to this stuff! ;) ) 
Close up shot! :)


PIO- Cheerful / Uplifting Message
  Sister Act Card Challenge - ATG 
  613 Avenue Create- ATG/Twist   
MilkCoffee- Lots Of Layers   
Anything Goes- ATG/Twist Shimmer and Sparkle (Used my spicas and glitter spray paint over the whole card)  
Through The Craftroom Door- ATG
Crafting From The Heart- ATG 
  Crafty Girls- ATG
Crafty Sentiments- Starting with a G (Glitter)

Aud Sentiments- ATG/Sentiment

Thank You for stopping by!! Have a GREAT day!!

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

EEK! Happy Halloween Share!!

Happy Tuesday!! Hope your having a GREAT week!! I have been carving out some CREATIVE time.. and by that I mean IGNORING my house cleaning and laundry chores! :)

I bought this CUTE Sherri Baldy image (Spider Ella)  LAST Year!!! FINALLY I took the time to color her up!! Used some tips from the color class (Copics Marker Class For Card Makers!) I took, that white pen trick SAVES me ALOT!!! I just think she is so CUTE! SOOOO CUTE in fact I am KEEPING HER! HA HA!! She will go sit right on my mantle!! :) 

Here is my card, and challenges listed below!!
Challenges-
Besties Challenge- Bling It Up!
Besties UK Challenge- ATG/Button (my spider in the black ribbon is a button!!)
613 Avenue Create- ATG/Twist is ATG
Lady Bug Crafts- Autumn or Halloween 
QKR Stamps- Delightfully Frightful
Simply Create Too-  Halloween

Thank You for stopping by!! Have a GREAT day!!!